Canadian Immigration 2018-02-08T03:40:57+00:00

Welcome to Canada!

express entry program

Canada consistently ranks among the top 10 of the world’s best countries and has been welcoming newcomers from around the world for decades. As a country with a stable political climate, progressive social policies, diverse population, and strong multiculturalism values, it is a place where everybody can feel at home, no matter their ethnic background, religion, gender or sexual orientation.

Stretching from coast to coast, there is enough room for everyone in Canada to sow seeds for a new life. And it’s a great place to raise a family. Beautiful nature, free health care, a strong education system, safe environment – what else could you wish for your children?

So, if you dream of living in a country with a high quality of life and boundless opportunities, you are in the right place!

Jane Katkova & Associates are here to provide you with professional advice based on more than 20 years of exceptional service.

Permanent Residence

Temporary Residence

PR Cards and Citizenship

Litigation & Other

Frequently Asked Questions

Where will my passport be recognized? 2018-02-12T19:39:59+00:00

Everywhere. The passport that you obtain as a Citizen by Investment is a fully legal passport and is universally recognized by all member states of the UN.

Do I have to attend an interview for citizenship? 2018-01-09T20:49:54+00:00

An interview may be required at the discretion of the government.

What are the benefits of citizenship? 2017-12-22T20:41:36+00:00

Once citizenship has been granted, you will have all of the same rights as any citizen of the country. You will have the right to live and work in at any time. With this passport, Canadian citizens have visa-free or visa on arrival access to 171 countries and territories, including Australia, France, Germany, New Zealand, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the Unites States and many more.

Does citizenship extend to my spouse and children? 2017-12-22T20:43:40+00:00
Yes, citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents. Fees for family members are provided with the application form.
Who is eligible to apply for citizenship? 2017-12-22T20:45:06+00:00
Applicants for citizenship must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without criminal records and who are able and willing to make the required contribution.
What is an economic immigrant in Canada? 2018-01-09T17:09:55+00:00

Economic immigrants are people selected for their skills and ability to contribute to Canada’s
economy, including skilled workers, business immigrants, provincial and territorial nominees
and caregivers. In 2002, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act was introduced to
replace the Immigration Act of 1976.

What are the Provincial Nominee Programs? 2017-12-22T20:48:14+00:00

The Provincial Nominee Programs were established by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship
Canada (IRCC, formerly CIC) to allow Canada’s different provinces and territories to select
individuals who indicate an interest in settling in a particular province/territory and who will be
able to contribute to that province/territory’s economic development.
Most, but not all, provinces and territories of Canada participate in the Provincial Nominee
Program.

Does receiving a Provincial Nomination guarantee a Canada Immigration Visa? 2017-08-18T20:07:54+00:00

No. IRCC must be satisfied that a Provincial Nominee meets statutory requirements — health,
security and authenticity of documents — before issuing a Canada Immigration Visa.

What is the score required in IELTS for Canada Immigration? 2017-08-18T20:08:24+00:00

A minimum overall band score of 6.5 is required with a minimum score of 6.0 in each
component of the academic (NOT general) IELTS test. Individual graduate programs may require
higher English language proficiency scores and may require minimum scores on individual
components of the test.

What is PR Card? 2017-08-18T20:08:39+00:00

The Permanent Resident card (PR card; commonly and originally referred to as the “Maple Leaf
Card”) is an identification document for permanent residents of Canada (formerly known as
landed immigrants). It was introduced on 28 June 2002 upon the implementation of Canada’s
Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA).

How long can you stay out of Canada if you are Permanent Resident? 2017-08-18T20:09:07+00:00

As a permanent resident, you may travel outside Canada after you arrive. However, you must
meet certain residency obligations to maintain your status as a permanent resident. To meet
these residency obligations, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days (2
years) in every 5-year period.

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest