Home>Canadian Immigration>PR Card and Citizenship
PR Card and Citizenship 2017-08-16T20:49:52+00:00

Permanent Residence

PR Card Renewal

Citizenship Application

Residency Appeals

Revocation of PR Status / Citizenship

Permanent Resident Card Renewal

The Permanent Resident Card (PR Card) is the official proof of your status as a permanent resident in Canada and is used as a valid identity document for persons travelling abroad and returning to Canada by car, bus, airline or any other means of transportation.

The PR card is issued for a period of five years, after which it can be renewed if the Canadian resident has met the residency requirements.

To be eligible for a PR Card renewal, you must be physically present in Canada for at least 730 days out of the five-year period. Exceptions may apply if the applicant:

  • Has been travelling with a Canadian citizen who is their spouse, common-law partner, or their parent; or,
  • Has been employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the federal public administration or the public service of a province; or,
  • Was accompanying a permanent resident (who is their spouse, common-law partner, or their parent) that is employed on a full-time basis by a Canadian business or in the federal public administration or the public service of a province.

In some cases, the application for PR Card renewal can be made on Humanitarian and Compassionate grounds even though the permanent resident has not met the residency requirements.

The application is submitted from within Canada. Your physical presence in Canada is required when you submit your application and at the time you pick up your new PR Card from Citizenship and Immigration Canada office.

The processing time for the renewal can take several weeks or even months. Consider renewing it ahead of time before its expiry if you wish to travel outside Canada.

If you need to travel outside of Canada for an emergency situation, but your card has already expired or the application for its renewal still pending, there are ways to expedite the processing.

Contact us for any questions concerning your PR Card Renewal Application.

Applying for Canadian Citizenship

“I am a Canadian, A free Canadian,
Free to speak without fear, Free to worship in my own way,
Free to stand for what I think right, Free to oppose what I believe wrong,
Or free to choose those Who shall govern my country.
This heritage of freedom I pledge to uphold For myself and all mankind.”

— John Diefenbaker
13th Prime Minister of Canada

Canadian citizenship is one of the most valued and sought-after statuses in the world.

In order to apply for citizenship, you must meet the following basic eligibility requirements, as stated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada:

  • Be at least 18 years old. You can apply for citizenship for a child if the child is a permanent resident, and one parent is a Canadian citizen or is applying to become a citizen at the same time as the child;
  • Have held Permanent Resident status for at least 1,460 days (4 years cumulatively) out of 6 years preceding the date of your application. You have no unfulfilled conditions related to that status, and your PR status must not be in question;
  • Be physically present in Canada for at least 183 days out of each of the 4 years within the 6-year period. Proof of physical presence is required;
  • Provide proof of meeting English or French language proficiency requirements, if you are between the ages 14 and 64;
  • Have filed and paid your income taxes for at least 4 years during the last 6 years;
  • Intend to reside in Canada during the citizenship application process.

Some prohibitions:

  • Applicants who have committed certain crimes abroad or in Canada will be refused citizenship;
  • Applicants who have committed fraud may be refused citizenship;
  • Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada has the authority to decide on most of the revocation cases;
  • A possibility of revocation of cases by the Federal Court of Canada for Applicants who have been convicted of war crimes, crimes against humanity, security crimes, terrorism, high treason, treason, spying offences other human or international rights violations, and organized criminality;
  • Strong penalties for fraud and misrepresentation (a maximum fine of $100,000 and/or up to 5 years in prison).

Key items to note:

  • If your application is accepted, you will be required to write a citizenship test. Children under 14 years of age and persons 64 and over are exempted from this test.
  • You may be asked to provide fingerprints and/or court documents when you apply for citizenship.
  • The fee scheduled by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada for obtaining Canadian Citizenship is $630 CAD per adult application and $200 CAD per minor.

Please contact us for assistance in preparation of your application or to review the forms you have already prepared.

Residency Appeals

*** not provided ***

Revocation of PR Status / Citizenship

*** not provided ***

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!