Information and Communication Technology (ICT) professionals are prioritized under Express Entry Immigration Stream

Ontario is taking initiative in searching the Express Entry pool specifically for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) workers. The government is planning to invite more than ten thousands ICT workers to Canada over the coming years. This initiative will prioritize ICT occupations to come to Canada under Human Capital Priorities Stream (HCP), part of Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). The candidates will be eligible to receive a Notification of Interest (NOI) even if they scored less than 400 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).   The list of specific occupations was published by Ontario on July 4th, 2017:

  • NOC 0131: Telecommunication Carriers Managers
  • NOC 0213: Computer and Information Systems Managers
  • NOC 2133: Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • NOC 2147: Computer Engineers (Except Software Engineers and Designers)
  • NOC 2171: Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • NOC 2172: Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • NOC 2173: Software Engineers and Designers
  • NOC 2174: Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • NOC 2175: Web Designers and Developers
  • NOC 2241: Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • NOC 2281: Computer Network Technicians
  • NOC 2282: User Support Technicians
  • NOC 2283: Systems Testing Technicians
  • NOC 5224: Broadcast Technicians
  • NOC 5241: Graphic Designers and Illustrators

For candidates with ICT work experiences, the first step would be to create an Express Entry profile. The profile will notify the Canadian government that the candidate wants to immigrate to Canada, specifically to the province of Ontario. The next step would be to satisfy the HCP Stream criteria:

  • More than 400 CRS points in the Express Entry Profile
  • Have a minimum working experience
    • Candidates under Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC) must have at least one year of continuous and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a National Occupation Classification (NOC) level 0, A, or B occupation in the five years prior to the date of the NOI
    • Candidates under Canadian Experience Class (CEC) must have at least one year of cumulative and full-time employment experience, or part-time equivalent, in a NOC 0,A, or B occupation in Canada in the three years prior to the date of the NOI
  • Have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree OR an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report submitted by a designated organization qualifying the candidate’s education level is equivalent to Canadian standards
  • Have a language proficiency level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in French or English in all four competencies (Reading, Speaking, Writing, and Listening)
  • Intention to stay in Ontario
  • Sufficient funds to cover settlement costs in Ontario
  • Meet the additional criteria under either FSWC or CEC

 

Contact Jane Katkova and Associates Immigration Office today to find out if you are eligible to enter the Express Entry Immigration stream as an Information and Communication Technology worker.

 

 

 

Image credit:  businesssummitafrica.org

2017-07-06T15:11:55+00:00

Leave A Comment

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest