Startup Visa Canada – Invest Your Way to Canada

Startup Visa Canada

Startup Visa Canada

Startup Visa Canada is an immigration program for business people and investors. Being a businessperson is a gift. You may certainly educate yourself at universities, get an MBA, study dozens of featured books and … spend months looking for a job. And why would you want to do that, in the first place? Business people aren’t supposed to be looking for jobs, are they?
They are supposed to be creating jobs. They are supposed to bring people together, to inspire them to work towards a common goal and to lead them to victory. Business people know exactly what they want, they are willing to go through challenges and obstacles on their way to happiness but are very motivated to achieve their goals no matter what by thinking out of the box, by creating new solutions, by walking an extra mile. Hey, and it pays nice!

Sadly, being a businessperson is not only a rewarding occupation but a dangerous one too. In different parts of the world, businesses have to deal with corruption, illegal takeovers, regulatory hurdles, sabotage, strikes, economic downturns, personnel issues etc. This has become especially more concerning in view of the political and economic unrest that the world is going through in the recent years. This is why businesses and business people have started looking for countries where they can run a business while feeling safe and secure, where the regulatory environment doesn’t put spokes in wheels, but on the contrary – helps and facilitates.

Why invest in Canada? Canada is the second-best country in G-20 to do business, according to Forbes. According to OECD, Canada led all G7 countries in economic growth over the past decade. Canada’s workforce is the most highly educated among the members of OECD, with half of its working-age population having a tertiary level of education. Total business tax costs in Canada are by far the lowest in the G7 and 46% lower than those in the United States. Canada offers the lowest business costs in G7 for R&D-intensive sectors, with a 27.7 percent cost advantage over the United States.

In addition to that, the World Economic Forum consistently declares Canada’s banking system to be one of the soundest in the world. And, last but not least, Canada is one of the most multicultural countries in the world, with world-class universities, a universal health care system and clean and friendly cities. The OECD’s Better Life Index shows Canada as best in the G7 in terms of overall living conditions and quality of life. Sounds pretty exciting, what do you think?

A huge improvement for business is CETA, a Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement, being signed between Canada and the European Union. CETA is in the process of ratification by EU member states right now. Once ratified, it is expected to create jobs, strengthen economic relations and boost Canada’s trade with the world’s second-largest market. CETA is a progressive free trade agreement which covers virtually all sectors and aspects of Canada-EU trade in order to eliminate or reduce barriers. Once CETA is fully implemented, foreign investors in Canada will enjoy preferential access to both NAFTA and the EU – a vibrant market with a combined GDP of nearly US 37 trillion, or one half of the world’s output of goods and services.

So how can we help you immigrate to Canada as a businessperson and an investor? We can offer you an all-inclusive set of services associated with your participation in the Startup Visa Program. To be eligible, you need to have the support of a designated organization. Designated organizations are business groups that have been approved to invest in or support possible start-ups. Designated organizations provide you with a Letter of Support, which you include with your application. You may either get a designated venture capital fund to agree to invest a minimum of CAD 200,000 in your business or you may get a designated angel investor group to invest a minimum of CAD 75,000. Alternatively, you must be accepted into one of the designated business incubator programs.

It is important to understand that the Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-Up Visa immigrants. You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada. The required amount depends on the size of the family. Where one person needs 12,300 Canadian dollars, a family of four would need CAD 22,856, and the family of seven would have to demonstrate possession of CAD 32,550.

The great news is that up to five people can apply for the Startup Visa Canada as owners of a single business. To meet an ownership requirement, each applicant must hold at least 10% of the voting rights in the business, and the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 percent of the voting rights in the business. You will also need to meet language requirements. Canada is a bilingual country, and knowledge of English and/or French is certainly crucial for your success as a businessperson. You will need to demonstrate the minimum level of 5 according to Canadian Language Benchmark in either language in speaking, reading, listening and writing.

A good business plan will also substantiate the viability of your Canadian business. We can help evaluate your business idea or a possible Canadian business venture. We can also help prepare and review the business plan, assist you in selecting a business incubator and preparing an application for a business incubator program. You will need to show that your business has financial and marketing viability for the Canadian economy and that there is a substantial market/consumer interest in your products and services.

To enter a business incubator program, your first step is an application. If the initial review of the application is successful, you will be invited to an interview with the specialists of the incubator. We will prepare you for the interview with the selection committee of the business incubator. If your interview is successful (and we will help you make sure it is!), you will be required to complete a two-week training program. Upon successful completion, applicants will receive a certificate of completion of the business incubator program and a letter of support from the incubator. We will help you then file an application for permanent residence visas for your entire immediate family. Happy end!

So, as you can see, Canadian Startup Visa Canada is a great chance to move to Canada prepared, with a great business plan and your business waiting for you upon your arrival. If you are a committed businessperson and are willing to relocate your business to Canada or start a new one here, in the great business and legal climate, this is really the best solution for you! Canada is a land
of entrepreneurs, and it will be more than welcome to embrace your business, protect it and foster its further development. So why don’t you give us a call or email us, so that we can start right away with Startup Visa Canada.

2018-01-02T14:42:55+00:00 December 29th, 2017|

Leave A Comment

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest