Temporary Resident Visa 2018-11-21T17:48:07+00:00

Temporary Resident Visa

Temporary Resident Visa

Temporary Resident Visa To Canada (TRV)

A temporary resident visa is one of the most popular visas to Canada. Unlike an immigration program, a visitor visa might seem an easy endeavour. In truth, getting a TRV is a challenge, as the Canadian government expects you to provide rock-solid evidence that you do not intend to become an illegal immigrant and will return to your home country once your visa expires.

We have seen many cases where people were denied TRVs for not treating the matter seriously. So if you decide to make your case by yourself, do your homework first and research the applicable guides and real cases.

what is a Temporary Resident Visa to Canada?

Citizens of certain countries and territories need a temporary resident visa (TRV) to visit Canada for a temporary purpose such as:

  • tourism,
  • a visit with family or friends, or
  • a business trip.

TRV is issued for a restricted time period and is subject to various conditions.

Temporary Residents Visa can be issued on either a single entry basis or a multiple-entry basis. In case an Applicant is seeking a multiple-entry visa to Canada, he or she must substantiate such need.

What Are The Requirement To Visit Canada?

  • satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
  • show that you have enough funds to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and return home afterwards,
  • not intend to study in Canada unless you are given permission to do so,
  • not intend to work in Canada,
  • have no record of criminal activity and be law-abiding,
  • not be a risk to the security of Canada,
  • provide any additional document requested by the officer to prove your admissibility, and
  • show good health (if required, you must complete a medical examination).

You may also need a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

The Length Of Stay With A Visitor Visa

Immigration officials will usually determine the length of your stay in Canada and will stamp your passport with the admission stamp.  The maximum stay in the country a visitor might receive at the port of entry is 6 (six) months.

You must apply for obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa before the departure. You can’t get one upon your arrival in Canada. If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so 30 days before your status expires.

Holders of TRV in most cases are not allowed to engage in employment or studies in Canada without a permit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do my family members have to apply for a Temporary resident visa (TRV) separately from me?

You may submit a joint application; however, family members must complete their own application forms.

Do I have to go through a medical examination?

If you plan to visit for six months or less, you usually don’t need a medical examination.

Are there biometric requirements for a TRV?

You and your family might need to have your biometric information collected at a biometric collection service point. Find out if you need biometrics.

Is it possible for me to work or study while I am in Canada?

Usually, under a TRV, visitors are not allowed to study or work in Canada. You need a study permit to study and a work permit in Canada for employment.

What is the processing time for the Temporary Resident Visa?

It usually takes from 2 days to four weeks. Check out processing times based on your country and other circumstances.

What do I do if I come to Canada on a visitor visa and I wish to stay longer in Canada?

You can extend your stay by applying for a visitor visa extension.

Jane Katkova & Associates is an immigration consultant in Toronto, Ontario that, provides immigration services in Canada since 1995. If you would have any questions or would like us to help you with your temporary resident visa please contact us and we will be glad to assist.

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest