3 02, 2017

Breaking News

Public Policy was issued by the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship in order to help individuals in Canada who cannot travel to the U.S. due to the Executive Order.
Therefore, affected individuals can apply for temporary status or temporary status extension in Canada.
Individuals must meet the admissibility criteria and provide an explanation on how they are affected by the U.S. Executive Order.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/department/media/notices/2017-01-31.asp

29 09, 2016

VERY IMPORTANT FOR EVERYONE WHO INTENDS TO VISIT CANADA FROM VISA EXEMPT COUNTRIES!!!

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) news:
The implementation of eTA is postponed until November 9, 2016.
As of November 10, 2016 visa-exempt visitors who fly to or transit through Canada need to apply for an eTA BEFORE their flight.
Get your passport and credit card ready and apply online.
For more information, please visit:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta.asp

lp-visit-eta

14 09, 2016

MARK YOUR CALENDAR!

As of September 30, 2016, visa-exempt foreign travelers will no longer be able to board their flight without an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).

On March 15, 2016, Canada introduced a new entry requirement, an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), for visa-exempt foreign nationals flying to or transiting through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travelers with a valid Canadian visa. An eTA allows the Government of Canada to check that travelers are admissible to enter Canada before they travel.

A six-month leniency period was put in place so that travelers caught unaware of the eTA requirement could still board their flight to Canada. This leniency period ends on September 29, 2016.

Although an eTA is a new step for travelers, applying for one is a simple online process that costs CAN$7. In most cases, an eTA is granted within minutes of applying.

Some applications can take several days to process, so travelers are advised to apply as soon as they start planning their trip. Find out if you need an eTA and apply before booking a flight to Canada.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/enewsletter/index.asp#conversation

8 03, 2016

Changes in Quebec Immigration Rules and Procedures

Quebec announced new intake period and the number of applications for a Certificat de sélection du Québec to be accepted in Business People Immigration Category. The Ministère will accept 1750 applications for a Certificat de sélection du Québec in Investors sub-class from August 31, 2015 to March 31, 2016.

The numbers of applications to be accepted in Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Workers sub-classes are 150 and 50 respectively and the intake period for such applications will last from April 1 2015 to March 31 2016.

The intake period for Skilled Workers sub-class will be announced at a later date. The number of applications to be accepted in this category is set at 6,300.

Those applicants with advanced intermediate knowledge of French proved by a standardized language test recognized by the Ministère, are not subject to the new rules and can submit their applications at any time between April 1, 2015 and March 31, 2016.

Holders of a valid employment offer, temporary residents of Quebec eligible to apply for a Certificat de sélection du Québec and those applying under the Programme de l’expérience québécoise can submit their applications regardless the intake time.

4 03, 2016

Canada Postpones Full Implementation of Electronic Travel Authorization

The government of Canada is delaying until the fall (autumn) the enforcement of a new electronic travel authorization (eTA) system for individuals exempt from the requirement to obtain a temporary resident visa (TRV) before they may enter Canada. The system was scheduled to be mandatory from March 15, 2016.

A notice that appeared on the government’s website this week reads:

Visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada, starting March 15, 2016. Exceptions include U.S. citizens, and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents are not eligible to apply for an eTA.

However, from March 15, 2016 until fall 2016, travellers who do not have an eTA can board their flight, as long as they have appropriate travel documents, such as a valid passport. During this time, border services officers can let travellers arriving without an eTA into the country, as long as they meet the other requirements to enter Canada.

In effect, this means that the visitor protocol that has been in place until now remains in place until the eTA becomes mandatory. The department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship (IRCC, formerly known as CIC) has not provided an exact date for full implementation of the system, nor was any reason for the postponement given. Until now, visa-exempt foreign nationals seeking entry to Canada are not systematically screened for admissibility until they arrive at a Canadian port of entry.

The system is similar to the ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) currently in use by the United States of America. The Canadian pre-approval system will only be required for TRV-exempt individuals seeking to enter Canada by air to visit on a temporary basis. A fee of CAD $7.00 is required for processing. Electronic travel authorization is valid for a period of five years from the day on which it is issued to the applicant or until the earliest of the following days, if they occur before the end of that period:

the day on which the applicant’s passport or other travel document expires,
the day on which the electronic travel authorization is cancelled, or
the day on which a new electronic travel authorization is issued to the applicant.
The eTA includes the applicant’s name, date and place of birth, gender, address, nationality, and passport and/or travel document information. If the applicant is unable to make the application by means of the electronic system because of a physical or mental disability, it may be made by another means, including a paper application form.

A number of exemptions from the requirement to obtain pre-approval to travel are in place, including:

nationals of the United States,
individuals already in possession of a Canadian temporary resident visa,
certain foreign diplomats,
commercial air crew,
citizens of France who are residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon,
individuals in possession of a visa to enter the United States on a flight bound for that country in transit through Canada, where the sole purpose of the flight stopping in Canada is for purpose of refuelling,
individuals transiting through Canada as a passenger on a flight who are in possession of any visa required to enter the country of destination;
individuals carrying out official duties as a member of the armed forces of a country that is a designated state for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act,
study or work permit holders re-entering Canada following a visit solely to the United States or St. Pierre and Miquelon, and
Her Majesty in right of Canada and any member of the Royal Family.
The number of visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to Canada on a temporary basis per year is significantly larger than the number of visa-required travellers. For example, visa-exempt foreign nationals, excluding U.S. citizens, represent approximately 74 per cent of foreign nationals who arrive by air in Canada.

In 2012–2013, the total number of visa-exempt foreign nationals who arrived in Canada and were deemed inadmissible for entry at air ports of entry was 7,055. This resulted in significant expense, delay and inconvenience for these foreign nationals, other travellers, the airlines and the Canadian government. Reasons for refusal can include membership in terrorist organizations, espionage, participation in war crimes or crimes against humanity, international human rights violations, membership in organized crime groups, criminality, or issues endangering public health, such as tuberculosis.

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!