21 12, 2016

Sponsored Spouses and Common-Law Partners News

2017-03-13T20:34:11+00:00 December 21st, 2016|

The Open Work Permit Pilot Program allows to spouse or common-law partner who are being sponsored for permanent residence by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to work while he or she is waiting for the processing of the application.

As of December 7, 2016, John McCallum, the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), announced of extension of Open Work Permit Pilot Program until December 21, 2017.
Moreover, the processing time for applications under Spouses or Common-Law Partners in Canada Class will be reduced from 26 months to 12 months and all applications that have been submitted as of December 7, 2016, are expected to be processed by the end of December 2017.

1 03, 2016

Government of Canada Plans to Remove Conditional Permanent Residence Provision for Sponsored Spouses and Partners partners

2017-06-21T04:24:09+00:00 March 1st, 2016|

John McCallum, The Canadian Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC, formerly known as CIC), has stated that the Government of Canada plans to introduce changes in the “next couple of months” that will grant PR status to all sponsored spouses of Canadians immediately upon arriving in Canada.

The changes would also remove the conditional permanent residence provision currently in place for common-law or conjugal partners in a relationship of two years or less with their sponsor and who have no children in common with their sponsor at the time they submit their sponsorship application. This provision was introduced by the previous Conservative government, which stated that it was necessary in order to counter what it called ‘marriages of convenience’.

Mr. McCallum Said: “When spouses come in now, they don’t immediately become permanent residents; there’s a two-year period where they are not yet permanent residents,” in an interview with The Hill Times, an Ottawa-based newspaper covering federal politics. “We said in our platform that we will end that so that they will become permanent residents on arrival.”

Currently, sponsored spouses of Canadians, as well as common-law and conjugal partners, receive conditional permanent residence upon arrival in Canada and have to wait for two years to obtain full permanent resident status. If the relationship breaks down, the sponsored person’s permanent resident status can be revoked.

Mr. McCallum also said that he finds it “abominable” that it takes almost two years for many spousal immigration applications to be processed, and, after arriving in Canada, another two years to receive permanent resident status. He said that his department is working on plans to reduce the application processing times. Mr. McCallum did not offer a specific target timeframe, but said that processing times will be brought down “radically.”

canadian immigration experts logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our mailing list receive updates and for a chance to WIN A FREE 30 MINUTES CONSULTATION.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest