Child Birth

Can a visitor give birth in Canada?

2018-02-01T19:33:48-05:00September 1st, 2017|

As in the case of other foreign nationals not holding Canadian citizenship, children born in Canada of foreign representatives, who are not Canadians by birth and no longer accredited, may eventually be naturalized Canadian citizens, subject to relevant provisions of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and once the residency obligations as set out in section 5 of the Citizenship Act are met.