Caregiver Program

caregiver program

On June 18, 2019, Canadian Government officially launched two pilot programs for caregivers – Home Child Care Provider Pilot and Home Support Worker Pilot to replace the closed programs – Caring for Children Program and Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program.

There are more changes than a name. The changes are quite significant, so we thought you’d like to know more about these new opportunities.

By enrolling in these pilot programs, you get an open occupation-restricted work permit that allows you to come to Canada and work there temporarily.

The requirement for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) has been cancelled. You no longer need an LMIA.

Your work permit allows you to change employers, but does not allow you to change the field of caregiving to another one.

The new pilots are introduced for the period of 5 years and each will have a quota of 2,750 principal applicants per year. Principal applicants will be allowed to bring their immediate families.

The requirement for job offer is still there, and all caregivers must secure one using a Ministry-provided job offer form.

Another new requirement by the Ministry is provision of language test results. The Government requires new caregivers to have at least CLB level 5 in English or French in all 4 abilities.

The approved tests are CELPIP-G and IELTS General for English and TEF and TCF for the French language.

Unless a caregiver has a one-year Canadian post-secondary education, they have to get an Educational Credential Assessment from one of these organisations:

  • Comparative Education Service – University of Toronto School of Continuing Studies;
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada;
  • World Education Services;
  • International Qualifications Assessment Service;
  • International Credential Evaluation Service.

If your application for work permit is approved, you will receive a letter saying that you are allowed to work in Canada. This letter is not a work permit. You will get your permit at the port of entry when you arrive in Canada.

If you apply within Canada, the work permit will be sent at the Canadian address that you provide in your application.

After at least two years of full-time employment, a caregiver can apply for permanent residence. You don’t have to work all 24 months in a row, just 24 months total. However, you must show your proof of 24 months of work experience in Canada within 36 months since you receive your work permit.

If you already working as a caregiver in Canada, you may be eligible to apply for a bridging open work permit if you are approved in principle for permanent residence.

Approval in principle means you meet the eligibility criteria for permanent residence, but you and your family members (if applicable) still have to pass security, medical and background checks.

How we can help

We have assisted hundreds of caregivers in becoming Canadian Permanent Residents upon meeting the program requirements. We will be glad to be of assistance in your specific situation. Please contact us for an assessment of your eligibility to apply under this program.

At Jane Katkova & Associates, we can do all the paperwork associated with the application for PR based on your caregiver experience.

We will help you determine eligibility, gather the documents, pay the fees and, most importantly, complete the application forms. With 20+ years of experience behind us, we will make sure that you are all set to get your Permanent Resident status through recognition of your caregiver experience.

Contact us for a quote, or if you have any questions.